PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated, Wednesday 5th June 2019

Who are we?

JeremyHunt2019.co.uk is the official website for Jeremy Hunt MP’s leadership campaign.

You can contact us at: Jeremy.Hunt.MP@parliament.uk

Or write to us at: Office of Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA.

 What is our purpose in processing your data?

 We collect your data for campaigning and marketing purposes relating to Jeremy Hunt MP’s leadership campaign.

What is our legitimate and lawful basis for processing your data?

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:

  • To interact with you as part of communications from our campaign.

Processing is done under the lawful basis of a task carried out in the public interest, This includes fundraising activity in order to support democratic engagement.

How do we collect your data? 

  • Information you give to us. For example, when you sign up for our email lists, engage with our social media or otherwise provide us with personal information.

  • Information we get from your use of our website and services. We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, for instance when you watch our videos, visit our website or view and interact with our digital advertising and website or social media content. We, like all organisations, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and this information may be used to improve the services we offer.

  • Cookies: Cookies are text files on your computer to collect this standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. We have a cookies banner on our website that helps us understand how you use the website and enables you to share our content.  

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about our campaign.

  • Surveys and sign ups. Administer surveys and sign ups.

  • Promotion. Promote our campaign and send you tailored marketing communications about our campaign. For example, we may send different marketing communications to you based on your the details you have provided to us or what we think may interest you.

  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of our campaign.

  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g. to protect our users from abuse).

  • Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

We process your personal information for the above purposes when:

  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time.  

  • Legal obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.

  • Protecting you and others. To protect your vital interests, or those of others.

Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your data?

We share personal information in the following ways:

  • Internally. We share the information you give us for administrative purposed within our campaign.

  • Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or prevent fraud or abuse of users. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Service providers: 

JeremyHunt2019.co.uk is built using SquareSpace Services. They act as a data processor but they do not store your data. SquareSpace have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. We have reviewed our practices and use of Squarespace Services to ensure that our website is compliant with GDPR.

We engage MailChimp for marketing and communication purposes and to store your data. Mailchimp has an annually certified agreement to EU/US and Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks since 2007. Since the Safe Harbor Frameworks have been replaced by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Mailchamp have certified their agreement with these Privacy Shield Frameworks. As Mailchimp is located within the EEA, Mailchimp’s Data Processing Addendum meets the requirements of GDPR in order to permit us to continue to lawfully transfer EU personal data to Mailchimp and permit Mailchimp to lawfully receive and process that data.

Personal data is stored electronically and securely. We ensure that our service providers comply with the same high standard that we do. 

Transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area

Some service providers are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore it may be necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. Where the transfer of your data outside of the EEA takes place we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if the data was inside the EEA.

We will use one of the following safeguards to ensure this:
• Where the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision determining that a non-EEA country or organisation ensures an adequate level of data protection.
• A contract is put in place with the recipient of the data obliging them to protect the data to the same standards as the EEA.
• The transfer is to an organisation that complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Legally it is not permitted to transfer certain types of data, such as Electoral Register Data, outside of the EEA, and we honour that obligation.

The retention period for your data

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with Jeremy Hunt MP’s leadership Campaign. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we will retain only the basic information required in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information. We will delete your data within a month of the close of Jeremy Hunt MPs leadership campaign.

The rights available to you in respect of data processing

You have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information.

You can access, update, change or delete personal information by contacting us at Jeremy.Hunt.MP@parliament.uk to request the required changes. You can exercise your other rights by contacting us at the same email address.

You can elect not to receive marketing communications by unsubscribing from our emails by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email. You can also email us at Jeremy.Hunt.MP@parliament.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint about the handling of your data. We suggest you lodge any such complaints with

• Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
• Telephone: 0303 123 1113
• Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you want to withdraw your consent the our access of your data, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

 

We reserve the right to update or change this privacy policy. When we do we will change the last updated data at the top of this privacy policy.